Get started7 Carlisle View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 8th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 17.3% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £110,000.
Price for 7 Carlisle View has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 7 Carlisle View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£110,000
-7.6%over 19 years24 November 2004
£119,000
+33.7%over 11 months5 January 2004
£89,000
+11.3%over 7 months2 June 2003
£79,950
+746.0%over 5 years18 September 1997
£9,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1LW: £115,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE61 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.