Get started14 Carlisle View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Carlisle View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
14 Carlisle View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

26 May 2020Most recent
£112,000
-6.7%over 12 years26 June 2007
£120,000
+0.8%over 1 year4 November 2005
£119,000
+147.9%over 5 years12 May 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1LW: £115,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE61 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.