Get started22 Bullers Green is a mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 14.6% below the 2022 sale of £151,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £151,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 Bullers Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bullers Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DF: £253,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NE61 1UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Morpeth Chantry Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB