Get started18 Bullers Green is a mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £194,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
18 Bullers Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£194,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Bullers Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bullers Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£194,950
+19.6%over 7 years24 July 2015
£163,000
+9.0%over 8 years29 September 2006
£149,500
+57.4%over 3 years1 October 2002
£95,000
+179.4%over 5 years29 November 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DF: £253,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Morpeth Chantry Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.