Get started38 Castle Hill House is a mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 6th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £177,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 34 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 21 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 38 Castle Hill House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£177,000
+18.0%over 3 years12 April 2019
£150,000
-10.7%over 14 years22 October 2004
£168,000
+40.6%over 2 years7 December 2001
£119,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.