Get started21 Tynedale Close is a mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 267.5% above the 2000 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 78.1% below the postcode norm.
21 Tynedale Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
21 Tynedale Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Tynedale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£444
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

20 November 2000Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB