Get started2 Tynedale Close is a semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 35.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Tynedale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 2 Tynedale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2012Most recent
£176,000
+235.2%over 15 years12 September 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB