Get started20 Stephenson Terrace is a property in Wylam (NE41 8DZ). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
20 Stephenson Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£425,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 9 years.
29 February 2008Most recent
£425,000
+306.7%over 9 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

5 February 1999
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DZ: £435,000 (2024–2018).
NE41 8DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB