Get started7 Stephenson Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Stephenson Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Stephenson Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DZ: £435,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NE41 8DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB