Get started11 Woodcroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £419,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 10 EPCs).
11 Woodcroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 11 Woodcroft Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£419,000
+35.2%over 8 years16 December 2014
£310,000
19 September 2011
£311,200
+44.7%over 5 years30 September 2005
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DJ: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE41 8BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.