Get started45 Woodcroft Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price.
45 Woodcroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed balcony above existing single storey extension
45 Woodcroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Woodcroft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlie's Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Demolition of existing timber garage and brick outhouse and construction of new brick garage and outhouse.
17 January 2018Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DH: £390,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NE41 8AY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylam First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB