Get started32 Woodcroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. Sold June 2018 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
32 Woodcroft Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
32 Woodcroft Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Construction of pitched roof over garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 32 Woodcroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlie's Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Replace front and side flat roof with pitched roof, replace conservatory with brick structure and installation of two velux windows, and extension of porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2018Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 5 years19 April 2013
£275,000
+3.8%over 6 years21 July 2006
£265,000
+202.9%over 9 years9 August 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DH: £445,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NE41 8BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylam First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.