Get startedHarby House is a mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 sits 63.8% above the 2012 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 239 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (199 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
Harby House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of garden room, porch and external store to rear, second floor extension to match the neighbouring property forming a shower room and utility and new rear dormer
Harby House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Harby House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlie's Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2012Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AW: £350,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NE41 8JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB