Get startedWillow Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (239 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £267,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Willow Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 24 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 24 years.
Willow Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlie's Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

3 June 2021Most recent
£267,500
+27.4%over 3 years10 August 2017
£210,000
-19.2%over 12 years4 April 2005
£260,000
+23.8%over 8 years14 February 1997
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AW: £390,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.7 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.