Get started3 Greysfield is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 121 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £339,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£339,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Greysfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briardene Way-Priory Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£339,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XG: £248,000 (2025–2021).
25 Greysfield Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
16 Greysfield Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 Greysfield Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
8 Greysfield Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
17 Greysfield Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
NE27 0GH
Closest school
0.7 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB