Get started9 Backworth Park Drive is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £310,603.
9 Backworth Park Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,603
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Backworth Park Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briardene Way-Killingworth Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£310,603
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XF: £375,000 (2025–2021).
50 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
5 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
52 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
7 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
19 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB