Get started15 Backworth Park Drive is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £364,950 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Backworth Park Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briardene Way-Killingworth Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£364,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XF: £375,000 (2025–2021).
50 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
5 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
52 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
7 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
19 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB