Get started20 Allendale Crescent is a semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 136.1% above the 2007 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey, rear, flat roof extension and front porch to the ground floor and conversion of the roof space to include 2no. pitch roof dormers to the front slope and a full width rear flat roof dormer to the rear slope
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Allendale Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£766
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Lane-Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

6 June 2007Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UE: £249,000 (2025–2025).
49 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
9 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
7 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
4 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
14 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB