Get started10 Alwinton Road is a property in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UA). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2004, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.1% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
10 Alwinton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First Floor extension over garage/utility pitched roof to bay window and garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£139,950
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 7 years.
20 August 2004Most recent
£139,950
+188.6%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

28 November 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UA: £159,950 (2022–2012).
13 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
7 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
19 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
3a Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2013
12 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2012
NE27 0TT
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.