Get started35 Harlow Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 57.4% above the 2020 sale of £102,950. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £102,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Harlow Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SF: £150,000 (2025–2021).
10 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
25 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
27 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
43 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
14 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB