Get started7 Cooperative Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–102 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 73).
Sold March 2021 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 Cooperative Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 6 years12 December 2014
£75,000
+25.0%over 7 years2 March 2007
£60,000
+100.0%over 3 years8 April 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RW: £90,000 (2025–2018).
6 Cooperative Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
2 Cooperative Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
4 Cooperative Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
9 Cooperative Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
3 Cooperative Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.