Get started33 Harbottle Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2015. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2021 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 66 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 53 EPCs). Across 2019–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £132,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Harbottle Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 3 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 33 Harbottle Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£132,000
+32.7%over 3 years18 April 2019
£99,447
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NZ: £145,000 (2024–2023).
28 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
21 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
29 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
5 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
19 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.