Get started20 Rowchester Way is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 80 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price.
20 Rowchester Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£346,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Rowchester Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£346,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JA: £330,000 (2025–2022).
17 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
2 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
39 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
54 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
32 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB