Get started14 Rowchester Way is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 80 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £379,995 in December 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Rowchester Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£379,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JA: £330,000 (2025–2022).
17 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
2 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
39 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
54 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
32 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB