Get started1 Hotspur North is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. Sold December 2019 for £334,950.
1 Hotspur North valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Hotspur North runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,617
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hotspur North-Briardene Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£334,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GN: £345,000 (2025–2022).
121 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
73 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
111 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
89 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
65 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0GH
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB