Get started14 Countess Way is a mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
14 Countess Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
14 Countess Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Countess Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0FN: £182,500 (2025–2025).
49 Countess Way Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
19 Countess Way Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
20 Countess Way Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
26 Countess Way Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
89 Countess Way Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB