Get started10 Deleval Crescent is a detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0FA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 16% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Latest sale on 10 Deleval Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£453,395
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Deleval Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£453,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0FA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
39 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
22 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
19 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
20 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
29 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB