Get started79 Brookfield is a semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £235,000.
79 Brookfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2020
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
79 Brookfield outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

4 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+38.2%over 18 years28 July 2006
£170,000
+3.0%over 1 year17 June 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BJ: £280,000 (2025–2024).
80 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
3 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
47 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
22 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
35 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.