Get started6 Bayfield is a detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 23.1% above the 2011 sale price.
6 Bayfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
6 Bayfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Bayfield is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,251
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New York Road-Benton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 March 2011Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BH: £220,000 (2024–2023).
25 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
30 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
28 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
40 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
26 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB