Get started1 West Cottages is a three-bedroom property in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0AS). It has council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record.
9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across 1996–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
5 May 2017Most recent
£220,000
+212.1%over 19 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 February 1998
£70,500
+19.5%over 1 year26 July 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE27 0AS: £68,500 (2005–1995).
NE27 0UP
Backworth — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB