Get started14 Berrishill Grove is a mid-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9XU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Berrishill Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
14 Berrishill Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
14 Berrishill Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monkseaton Drive-Red House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£167,000
+9.9%over 3 years27 March 2015
£152,000
-1.9%27 February 2015
£155,000
+126.3%over 13 years8 June 2001
£68,500
+17.1%over 9 months24 August 2000
£58,500
+12.5%over 5 years28 February 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9XU: £210,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 9LN
Closest school
0.7 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.