Get started18 Berrishill Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9XU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £210,000.
18 Berrishill Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
18 Berrishill Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 18 Berrishill Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monkseaton Drive-Red House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£210,000
+20.7%over 2 years31 July 2020
£174,000
+11.2%over 5 years11 December 2014
£156,500
+3.0%over 6 years28 March 2008
£152,000
+173.9%over 10 years29 August 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9XU: £250,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.