Get started4 Braemar Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 51% above the 2004 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 9 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 4 Braemar Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Drive-Arundel Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 June 2004Most recent
£149,000
+124.1%over 3 years15 August 2000
£66,500
+16.7%over 2 years3 July 1998
£57,000
+32.6%over 3 years12 April 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9NJ: £160,000 (2017–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
South Wellfield First School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.