Get started24 Birkdale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 57).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 43 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £132,500 — fresh data.
24 Birkdale ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 24 Birkdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Birkdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£132,500
+27.4%over 5 years30 August 2019
£104,000
+14.3%over 14 years6 September 2004
£91,000
+93.6%over 5 years27 November 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LY: £207,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.