Get started42 Birkdale is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £247,000 in March 2025. At 68 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Latest sale on 42 Birkdale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 42 Birkdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Birkdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£247,000
+229.6%over 23 years12 October 2001
£74,950
+25.0%over 1 year29 November 1999
£59,950
+6.1%over 2 years20 October 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LY: £139,195 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.