Get started22 Birkdale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 25th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 34.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
22 Birkdale is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Birkdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2013Most recent
£104,000
-2.3%over 8 years2 February 2005
£106,500
+21.8%over 1 year7 November 2003
£87,450
+59.0%over 1 year18 January 2002
£55,000
+32.5%over 3 years16 March 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LY: £139,195 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.