Get started14 Birkdale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 43 EPCs).
14 Birkdale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
14 Birkdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 14 Birkdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Birkdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£115,000
-2.5%over 15 years27 October 2005
£118,000
+129.1%over 4 years13 July 2001
£51,500
+28.7%over 4 years23 May 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LY: £139,195 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.