Get started19 Garden Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 73 m² this is the 9th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Garden Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2019
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 19 Garden Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

22 June 2005Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB