Get started22 Garden Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £140,000.
22 Garden Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
22 Garden Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 22 Garden Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 18 years31 July 2006
£120,000
+22.4%over 2 years21 May 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.