Get started23 Garden Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 71 m² this is the 6th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 23 Garden Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 18 years31 July 2006
£120,000
+22.4%over 2 years8 April 2004
£98,000
+40.0%over 8 months25 July 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.