Get started10 Garden Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 93 m² this is the 21st smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 28.3% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
10 Garden Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,215
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2014Most recent
£113,000
+4.6%over 2 years30 May 2012
£108,000
-10.7%over 4 years19 February 2008
£121,000
+22.3%over 4 years14 January 2004
£98,950
+124.9%over 2 years2 March 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.