Get started18 West View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
18 West View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2020Most recent
£155,000
+55.0%over 9 years10 December 2010
£100,000
-31.0%over 6 months28 May 2010
£145,000
+184.3%over 9 years26 January 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LJ: £165,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE25 9EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.