Get started6 West View is a mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 West View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
6 West View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Extension to First Floor
6 West View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 9 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 6 West View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£165,000
+3.1%over 2 years3 June 2016
£160,000
+56.9%over 1 year27 May 2015
£102,000
+42.2%over 6 years12 February 2009
£71,732
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LJ: £162,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE25 9EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.