Get started12 West View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 45.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 West View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2021Most recent
£155,000
-3.1%over 14 years20 October 2006
£160,000
+166.7%over 5 years11 May 2001
£60,000
+17.6%over 4 years20 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LJ: £165,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.