Get started74 Briar Vale is a semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 62 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £207,500 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
74 Briar Vale changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 74 Briar Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,716
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Drumoyne Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£207,500
+36.5%over 1 year4 August 2023
£152,000
+8.6%over 18 years31 March 2005
£140,000
+33.3%1 October 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9AZ: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE25 9LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.