Get started18 Woodcroft Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £105,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Woodcroft Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Woodcroft Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 18 Woodcroft Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£105,000
+65.4%over 4 years12 September 2019
£63,500
-15.8%over 13 years19 May 2006
£75,400
+151.3%over 4 years7 December 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UF: £118,750 (2025–2022).
24 Woodcroft Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Jun 2025
26 Woodcroft Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Sept 2023
32 Woodcroft Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Dec 2022
45 Woodcroft Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Sept 2022
15 Woodcroft Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE23 7PB
Fern Drive-Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.