Get started1 Angerton Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 47.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £87,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Angerton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Angerton Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Angerton Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £722
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£87,000
+33.8%20 May 2021
£65,000
-35.0%over 4 years1 September 2016
£100,000
+29.9%over 1 year11 March 2015
£77,000
+71.1%over 13 years8 June 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7JE: £85,600 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Dudley Lane-Angerton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.