Get started18 Orange Grove is a mid-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 88.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 36% above the 2004 sale price. At 93 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
18 Orange Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Orange Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 88.9% per year over 3 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 88.9% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Orange Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £938
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

5 July 2004Most recent
£86,000
+405.9%over 2 years17 December 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QT: £76,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB