Get started6 Orange Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £114,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Orange Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 6 Orange Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £885
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£114,950
+22.3%over 5 years21 November 2018
£94,000
+3.3%over 14 years29 October 2004
£91,000
+71.7%over 1 year10 January 2003
£53,000
+178.9%over 1 year5 June 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QT: £76,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 7PB
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.