Get started7 Orange Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2024 for £115,000.
7 Orange Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Orange Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Orange Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £877
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2024Most recent
£115,000
+2.7%over 3 years26 March 2021
£112,000
+24.4%over 7 years12 February 2014
£90,000
-23.7%over 6 years14 September 2007
£118,000
+47.5%over 3 years23 April 2004
£80,000
+128.6%over 6 years7 November 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QT: £71,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 7PB
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.